Elite Dance Team

The Elite Dance Team is a competitive dance team for Golden Slippers Dance Academy.

Director: Page Albert

Auditions for 2018-2019 Season:

Saturday, September 22nd

1pm: Ages: 6-9

2pm: Ages 10-12

3pm: Ages 13 and UP

Requirements: Ages 6 and Up. Must have had at least 3 years prior dance training. Please bring ballet or lyrical shoes and jazz shoes. Hair must be up and you must wear a leotard.

If you have any questions or are interested, please email us at EliteDanceTeam @gmail.com.

2018 ELITE DANCE TEAM RESULTS

ONSTAGE AMERICA-Norfolk, VA

1st Place Overall (Petite-Novice) Solo: Arlana Quivers
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo: Phoebe Jackson
4th Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo: Preston Quivers
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Small Group: Werk
6th Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Small Group: Swish
1st Place Overall (Junior-Novice) Large Group: Hope
2nd Place Overall (Junior-Novice) Large Group: Funkytown
1st Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Production: Welcome to the Circus
1st Place Overall (Teen-Intermediate) Small Group: How Do I Look
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Intermediate) Small Group: Don’t Tell Me
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Advanced) Solo: Rowan Reyna-Humble
7th Place Overall (Teen-Advanced) Solo: Madison Riggs-When Velma Takes the Stand
2nd Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Duo/Trio: One Night Only
4th Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Duo/Trio: Water Dance

ENCORE DCS-Norfolk, VA

1st Place Overall (Junior-Recreational) Super Soloist: Anna Daubenspeck
1st Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Overall Solo: Arlana Quivers
1st Place Overall (Junior-Recreational) Overall Solo: Natalie Keplinger
5th Place Overall (Junior-Competitive) Solo: Logan Salway
2ne Place Overall (Junior Small Group-Recreational): Werk
2nd Place Overall (Junior Large Group-Recreational): Hope
3rd Place Overall (Junior Large Group-Recreational): Funkytown
Petite Highest Score: Arlana Quivers Solo-We’re Gonna Party
1st Place Overall (Senior-Competitive) Duo/Trio: One Night Only
Top Teen Super Solo: Kamryn Siksay
1st Place Overall Senior (Elite) Duo/Trio: Water Dance
1st Place Overall Senior (Competitive) Large Group: I’m a Woman
1st Place Overall Teen (Competitive) Production: Welcome to the Circus
1st Place Overall Teen (Elite) Duo/Trio: As Real As Me

Special Awards:
Exceptional Ensemble Award: Hope
Emotional Execution Award: Madison Riggs-Come Back to Me

Star Talent Productions-Norfolk, VA

5th Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Solo: Natalie Keplinger
6th Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Solo: Arlana Quivers
3rd Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Large Group: Hope
4th Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Small Group: Werk
4th Place Overall (Junior-Extreme) Small Group: Swish
6th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Solo: Autumn Albert-Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Solo: Kamryn Siksay-No Man
4th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Duo/Trio: East Coast West Coast
5th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Duo/Trio: As Real As Me
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Extreme) Duo/Trio: Soft
5th Place Overall (Junior-Extreme) Solo: Phoebe Jackson-As Long As You Love Me
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Excel) Solo: Olivia McGee-Shake the Room
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Extreme) Large Group: I’m a Woman
5th Place Overall (Senior-Elite): Alyssa Coppola-Lemon
4th Place Overall (Senior-Elite): Rowan Reyna-Humble
3rd Place Overall (Senior-Elite): Madison Riggs-When Velma Takes the Stand

Dance Machine Productions-Smithfield, VA

1st Place Overall (Mini-Recreational) Solo: Arlana Quivers
2nd Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Solo: Anna Daubenspeck
3rd Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Solo: Anna Daubenspeck
4th Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Solo: Natalie Keplinger
5th Place Overall (Junior-Recreational) Solo: Olivia McGee
2nd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo: Phoebe Jackson
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo: Preston Quivers
2nd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Large Group: Swish
1st Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Large Group: Funkytown
4th Place Overall (Senior-Advanced) Small Group: Helium
1st Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Small Group: How Do I Look
1st Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Large Group: I’m a Woman
1st Place Overall (Elite/Adult-Recreational) Large Group: Bad Moms
1st Place Overall (Teen-Intermediate) Duo/Trio: Supersonic
1st Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Small Group: Werk
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Large Group: I Hope I’m Not the Only One
2nd Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Large Group: Hope
1st Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Duo/Trio: One Night Only
5th Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Small Group: Praying
2nd Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Solo: Madison Riggs-When Velma Takes the Stand
1st Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Solo: Rowan Reyna-Humble
5th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Duo/Trio: East Coast West Coast

Broadway Dance Dream Scholarship Award: I’m a Woman
Choreography Award: Hope
Scholarship: Madison Riggs
Scholarship: Arlana Quivers
Bravo Award: One Night Only
Bravo Award: Alyssa Coppola-Lemon
Bravo Award: Autumn Albert-Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken
Invitation to Nationals: Water Dance
Invitation to Nationals: East Coast West Coast

ADCC Studio of Excellence Award: Elite Dance Team

Star Talent Productions (NATIONALS)-Virginia Beach, VA
1st Place Overall Solo (Petite-Recreational): Natalie Keplinger- Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile
3rd Place Overall Solo (Junior-Extreme): Anna Daubenspeck-Girls Just Wanna Have Fun
1st Place Petite Overalll High Score Solo/Duos/Trios: Natalie Keplinger-Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile
3rd Place Junior Extreme Large Group Overall: Back to School
1st Place Petite Excel Large Group Overall: Hope
4th Place Petite Excel Small Group Overall: Werk
1st Place Senior Elite Small Group Overall: Missy Elliott
2nd Place Senior Extreme Large Group Overall: I’m a Woman
1st Place Senior Elite Duo/Trio Overall: Water Dance
1st Place-12 & Under Overall High Score Production: Welcome to the Circus
1st Place Overall Petite Photogenic: Natalie Keplinger
1st Place Overall Senior Photogenic: Rachel Hollingsworth
ADCC Studio of Excellence Award: Elite Dance Team